Sale of Personal Data
[…] Provision Examples:

CCPA Sec.1798.140 (ad)(1) (California, USA):

"(ad) (1) ‘Sell,’ ‘selling,’ ‘sale,’ or ‘sold,’ means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer’s personal information by the business to a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration."

FDPA Sec.501.703(1) (Florida, USA):

"(1) This part applies only to a person who: (b) Processes or engages in the sale of personal data."

Oregon CDPA Sec.2(1)(b) (Oregon, USA):